Wyoming High School Girls Basketball Scoreboard: Jan. 16-20, 2018
It's about time that teams get going with their first run through their conference, if they haven't already.
Tuesday, January 16:
Class 2A:
Mitchell, NE 62 Pine Bluffs 50
Class 1A:
#2 Encampment 52 Laramie Sophomores 25
#4 St. Stephens 71 Lander JV 51
Wednesday, January 17:
Class 1A:
#1 Cokeville 65 Bancroft, ID North Gem 25
Thursday, January 18:
Class 4A:
#1 Cheyenne East 41 Cheyenne Central 38
#3 Evanston 57 Green River 55
Class 3A:
Thermopolis 53 Worland 48 OT
Class 2A:
Moorcroft 69 Upton 43
Class 1A:
Kaycee 41 Midwest 28
Lingle-Ft. Laramie 56 Guernsey-Sunrise 32
Inter-Class:
2A Rocky Mountain 37 1A Burlington 36
Friday, January 19:
Class 4A:
#2 Thunder Basin 64 #1 Cheyenne East 56 OT
#3 Evanston 42 Rock Springs 33
#4 Campbell County 72 Cheyenne South 18
#5 Kelly Walsh 52 Natrona 44
Sheridan 57 Laramie 40
Jackson 54 Green River 37
Class 3A:
#2 Lyman 51 Star Valley 46 - McKinley Bradshaw (Lyman) 34 pts.
#3 Buffalo 75 Thermopolis 37
#4 Mountain View 52 Pinedale 44
#5 Powell 40 Riverton 29
Torrington 59 Wheatland 41
Rawlins 41 Worland 39
Lander 51 Cody 46
Class 2A:
#1 Lusk 51 Southeast 44
#2 Greybull 45 #5 Lovell 36
#3 Rocky Mountain 48 Riverside 28
#4 Wyoming Indian 50 Big Piney 47
Sundance 42 Big Horn 37
Wright 61 Tongue River 49
Pine Bluffs 58 Burns 20
Wind River 48 Kemmerer 35
Class 1A:
#1 Cokeville 61 Farson-Eden 55 2OT's
#3 Little Snake River 57 Saratoga 15
#4 St. Stephens 54 Dubois 46
#5 Rock River 31 H.E.M. 21
Arvada-Clearmont 51 Normative Services JV 5
Newell, SD 72 Hulett 41
Meeteetse 33 Ten Sleep 19
Inter-Class:
3A Newcastle 62 2A Glenrock 15
Saturday, January 20:
Class 4A:
#2 Thunder Basin 57 Cheyenne Central 33
#4 Campbell County 67 Laramie 36
Sheridan 48 Cheyenne South 47 - Katie Ligocki (Sher) offensive rebound and bucket with 2 seconds to go.
Rock Springs 69 Jackson 44
Class 3A:
#1 Douglas 68 Newcastle 30
#2 Lyman 52 Pinedale 38
#3 Buffalo at Rawlins - Postponed to Tuesday, January 23rd, due to snowstorm.
Star Valley 44 #4 Mountain View 39
#5 Powell 55 Lander 45
Alliance, NE 71 Wheatland 27
Cody 43 Riverton 38
Class 2A:
#1 Lusk at Pine Bluffs - Postponed to Tuesday, January 23rd, due to snowstorm.
#2 Greybull 39 #3 Rocky Mountain 37
#4 Wyoming Indian 59 Kemmerer 36
#5 Lovell vs. Burns - Cancelled due to snowstorm.
Big Horn 44 Tongue River 35
Wright 70 Upton 33
Sundance 48 Moorcroft 40
Shoshoni 44 Riverside 38
Big Piney 56 Wind River 46 - Grace Tanner (BP) 27 points
Class 1A:
#2 Encampment 52 #3 Little Snake River 50
#5 Rock River at Midwest - Cancelled due to snowstorm.
Arvada-Clearmont 43 Hulett 38
Kaycee at Saratoga - Postponed to Saturday, February 10th, due to snowstorm.
Guernsey-Sunrise at H.E.M. - Postponed to Monday, February 5th, due to snowstorm.
Burlington 50 Meeteetse 32
Dubois 41 Ten Sleep 24