Conference play is sometimes a brand new ball game, and some teams learned that lesson the hard way last weekend.

Here are the standings, for games played up to and including January 24.

Click here to see results of games played from January 19-23.

Click on the links for various teams to go to their team page and see schedules and results.

4A East: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Gillette 2-0, 9-5

Cheyenne Central 1-0, 9-3

Cheyenne South 1-1, 11-2

Laramie 1-1, 6-7

Cheyenne East 0-1, 8-4

Sheridan 0-2, 3-10

 

4A West: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Rock Springs 2-0, 10-3

Natrona 1-0, 3-7

Evanston 1-1, 6-7

Riverton 1-1, 4-10

Kelly Walsh 0-1, 4-7

Green River 0-2, 2-10

 

3A Northeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Worland 2-0, 7-3

Douglas 1-1, 11-2

Buffalo 1-1, 10-2

Newcastle 0-2, 7-4

 

3A Southeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Wheatland 2-0, 8-5

Rawlins 1-1, 9-4

Glenrock 1-1, 6-6

Torrington 0-2, 2-9

 

3A Northwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Lander 2-0, 5-8

Cody 1-1, 6-5

Lovell 1-1, 7-4

Powell 0-2, 1-10

 

3A Southwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Star Valley 2-0, 8-2

Pinedale 1-1, 4-7

Jackson 1-1, 4-7

Mountain View 0-2, 1-10

 

2A Northeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Tongue River 2-0, 7-7

Big Horn 1-0, 9-5

Wright 1-1, 5-11

Sundance 0-1, 3-8

Moorcroft 0-2, 2-13

 

2A Southeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Pine Bluffs 3-0, 12-2

Lusk 2-1, 4-10

Southeast 1-1, 3-9

Burns 1-3, 7-9

Saratoga 0-2, 1-10

 

2A Northwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Greybull 2-0, 13-2

Shoshoni 1-0, 12-2

Rocky Mountain 1-1, 6-6

Thermopolis 0-1, 6-7

Riverside 0-2, 2-11

 

2A Southwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Wind River 2-0, 12-1

Lyman 1-0, 8-7

Wyoming Indian 1-1, 13-2

Kemmerer 0-1, 7-8

Big Piney 0-2, 10-4

 

1A Northeast: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Upton 1-0, 10-2

Kaycee 2-1, 11-4

Normative Services 2-2, 6-6

Hulett 1-1, 6-5

Midwest 1-1, 2-9

Arvada-Clearmont 0-2, 3-9

 

1A Southeast:

H.E.M. 6-5

Lingle-Ft. Laramie 7-6

Rock River 4-9

Guernsey-Sunrise 1-11

 

1A Northwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record

Burlington 2-0, 10-4

St. Stephens 2-1, 4-6

Meeteetse 1-1, 7-4

Ten Sleep 1-1, 5-9

Dubois 0-3, 0-11

 

1A Southwest: (Conference Record listed first, then Overall Record)

Encampment 2-0, 12-1

Farson-Eden 2-1, 6-9

Little Snake River 1-1, 5-9

Cokeville 0-3, 5-10