Wyoming High School Boys Basketball Scoreboard: February 16-20, 2016
This week is the last week of the regular season for 2A/1A teams.
Tuesday, February 16:
Class 2A:
Lyman 59 Kemmerer 54
Class 1A:
#4 Upton 92 Hulett 48
Cheyenne South Sophomores 58 Rock River 26
#2 Encampment 59 Walden, CO North Park 37
Thursday, February 18:
Class 4A:
#4 Rock Springs 71 Green River 36
Class 3A:
#4 Douglas 50 Glenrock 35
Class 2A:
#2 Greybull 54 Rocky Mountain 43
Moorcroft 53 Sundance 51
Class 1A:
#3 Kaycee 62 Midwest 27
#4 Upton 89 Normative Services 39
Cokeville 70 Farson-Eden 63
Encampment 66 Rock River 33
H.E.M. 69 Wheatland Sophomores 24
Manila, UT 35 Little Snake River 34 OT
Friday, February 19:
Class 4A:
#1 Cheyenne Central 57 #5 Cheyenne East 53
#2 Gillette 58 Laramie 39
Sheridan 39 #3 Cheyenne South 35
#5 Kelly Walsh 39 Evanston 34
Natrona 52 Riverton 49 - Drew Switzer hits 35-footer at the buzzer. Scroll to the bottom to see a video clip.
Class 3A:
#1 Worland 60 Wheatland 49
#2 Buffalo 62 Torrington 49
Powell 46 #3 Star Valley 43
#4 Douglas 73 #5 Rawlins 50
#5 Cody 56 Jackson 53
Newcastle 45 Glenrock 35
Lovell 58 Pinedale 51
Lander 75 Mountain View 63
Class 2A:
#1 Wind River 76 Big Piney 56
#2 Greybull 57 Riverside 37
#3 Pine Bluffs 65 Southeast 32
Lyman 2 #4 Wyoming Indian 0 (FORFEIT)
#5 Big Horn 73 Sundance 53
Tongue River 52 Wright 49
Lusk 65 Saratoga 51
Shoshoni 47 Thermopolis 44
Class 1A:
#1 Burlington 78 Ten Sleep 64
Little Snake River 38 #2 Encampment 32
#4 Upton 65 Midwest 33
#5 St. Stephens 80 Meeteetse 64
Hulett 60 Arvada-Clearmont 50
H.E.M. 65 Guernsey-Sunrise 26
Inter-Class:
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 44 2A Burns 34
Saturday, February 20:
Class 4A:
#2 Gillette 64 #3 Cheyenne South 57
Riverton 62 #5 Kelly Walsh 51 OT
Sheridan 45 Laramie 31
Evanston 53 Natrona 41
Class 3A:
#1 Worland 53 Torrington 37
#2 Buffalo 49 Wheatland 48
#5 Cody 61 #3 Star Valley 58
Rawlins 73 Newcastle 34
Jackson 61 Powell 25
Lander 80 Pinedale 63
Lovell 54 Mountain View 41
Class 2A:
#1 Wind River 63 Kemmerer 38
#4 Wyoming Indian 82 Big Piney 39
#5 Big Horn 83 Tongue River 59
Wright 67 Burns 40
Southeast 58 Saratoga 37
Rocky Mountain 48 Shoshoni 40
Thermopolis 58 Riverside 43
Class 1A:
#1 Burlington 64 #5 St. Stephens 53
#3 Kaycee 68 Hulett 35
Arvada-Clearmont 56 Midwest 45
Rock River 49 Guernsey-Sunrise 37
Farson-Eden 68 Dubois 45
Little Snake River 58 Rangely, CO 38
Inter-Class:
(#3 2A) Pine Bluffs 81 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 41
Video of Natrona's Drew Switzer 3-point buzzer beater at Riverton:
Video courtesy: Trey Cimburek
Buzzer beater for the win🏀@espn @DrewSwitz97 #SCtop10 pic.twitter.com/qSHYfCI7UR
— Trey Cimburek (@Cimburek24) February 20, 2016