Wyoming High School Boys Basketball Scoreboard: Dec. 8-10, 2016
Basketball season starts one month after the football season ends.
Thursday, December 8:
Class 4A:
Gillette Invitational:
Cheyenne East 48 Bismarck, ND Legacy 44
#3 Cheyenne Central 44 Rapid City, SD Central 40
Scottsbluff, NE 84 Natrona 52
Bismarck, ND Century 52 #2 Gillette 46 - Trey Hladky (Gill) 21 points
Class 2A:
Burns Winter Classic:
#1 Pine Bluffs 61 #4 Wyoming Indian 54 - Hunter Thompson (PB) 30 points. Haize Fornstrom (PB) 20 points.
Burns 48 Moorcroft 36
Inter-Class:
Bill Strannigan Invitational at Riverton:
(#2 3A) Riverton 72 4A Rock Springs 58 - Trevor Hautala (RS) 20 points
(#4 4A) Sheridan 42 4A Evanston 38
(#2 3A) Riverton 66 4A Laramie 40
(#1 4A) Kelly Walsh 55 4A Jackson 18 (Non-Conference Game)
Friday, December 9:
Class 4A:
Gillette Invitational:
Bismarck, ND Century 55 Cheyenne East 33
#3 Cheyenne Central 49 Bismarck, ND Legacy 40
#2 Gillette 80 Natrona 39
Class 3A:
#1 Douglas 77 #3 Worland 35 - Eric Jamerman (Doug) 32 points
East-West Classic at Buffalo:
#5 Cody 67 Newcastle 35
#4 Rawlins 60 Powell 53
Buffalo 55 Pinedale 52
Class 2A:
Rocky Mountain 64 Tongue River 51
Class 1A:
St. Stephens 67 Ashland, MT St. Labre, MT JV 60
Sheridan Sophomores 67 Arvada-Clearmont 29
Meeteetse 55 Evanston Freshmen 49
Carbon County Classic at Hanna:
Encampment 74 Laramie Sophomores 46
Rock River 56 #4 Dubois 41
Cheyenne South JV 59 H.E.M. 53
Inter-Class:
Bill Strannigan Invitational at Riverton:
4A Laramie 54 4A Jackson 41
4A Rock Springs 70 (#4 4A) Sheridan 57
(#2 3A) Riverton 56 (#1 4A) Kelly Walsh 42
4A Evanston 75 4A Laramie 60
Bridger Valley Tournament at Mountain View/Lyman:
3A Lyman 72 (#5 1A) Cokeville 38
4A Green River 69 2A Big Piney 43
3A Mountain View 71 (#3 1A) Farson-Eden 50
3A Lander 86 2A Kemmerer 47
Herder Classic at Glenrock:
3A Thermopolis 48 2A Lusk 26
2A Wright 64 Douglas Sophomores 18
3A Wheatland 53 (#5 2A) Greybull 34
(#3 2A) Big Horn 76 2A Glenrock 37
Burns Winter Classic:
(#1 2A) Pine Bluffs 58 2A Moorcroft 16
(#2 2A) Wind River 65 2A Southeast 27
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 46 2A Shoshoni 44
1A Saratoga 47 2A Moorcroft 38
(#4 2A) Wyoming Indian 48 2A Burns 39
(#1 2A) Pine Bluffs 68 (#5 1A) Little Snake River 40
2A Shoshoni 56 1A Saratoga 42
(#2 2A) Wind River 62 2A Burns 27
(#4 2A) Wyoming Indian 65 2A Southeast 43
Upton Tournament:
2A Sundance 64 1A Normative Services 24
(#2 1A) Kaycee 66 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 14
2A Upton 71 1A Midwest 36
1A Ten Sleep 68 1A Hulett 49
1A Normative Services 44 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 40
1A Midwest 83 1A Hulett 68 (Non-Conference Game) Kayden Best (Midwest) 39 points.
(#2 1A) Kaycee 62 2A Sundance 46
2A Upton 63 1A Ten Sleep 23
Saturday, December 10:
Class 4A:
Gillette Invitational:
Bismarck, ND Century 39 #3 Cheyenne Central 33
Cheyenne East 75 Rapid City, SD Central 64
Bismarck, ND Legacy 62 Natrona 46
Scottsbluff, NE 78 #2 Gillette 72
Class 3A:
Torrington 56 Chadron, NE 48
East-West Classic at Buffalo:
#5 Cody 62 #4 Rawlins 53
Pinedale 53 Newcastle 40
Buffalo 40 Powell 26
Pinedale 48 #4 Rawlins 38
#5 Cody 55 Buffalo 46
Powell 54 Newcastle 44
Class 2A:
#3 Lovell 72 Tongue River 52
Class 1A:
St. Stephens 75 Busby, MT Northern Cheyenne 66
Arvada-Clearmont 65 Buffalo JV 23
Glendo at Wheatland JV - PPD to December 16
Carbon County Classic at Encampment:
Encampment 45 #4 Dubois 43
Cheyenne South JV 43 Rock River 32
H.E.M. 57 #4 Dubois 37
Laramie Sophomores 59 Rock River 58
Cheyenne South JV 69 Encampment 53
H.E.M. 64 Laramie Sophomores 43
Inter-Class:
2A Rocky Mountain 63 (#1 1A) Burlington 47
Bill Strannigan Invitational at Riverton:
(#4 4A) Sheridan 54 4A Jackson 39
(#1 4A) Kelly Walsh 81 4A Laramie 49
(#2 3A) Riverton 53 4A Evanston 44
4A Rock Springs 65 4A Jackson 51 (Non-Conference Game)
Bridger Valley Tournament at Lyman/Mountain View:
(#5 1A) Cokeville 58 2A Big Piney 50
2A Kemmerer 60 (#3 1A) Farson-Eden 56
4A Green River 63 3A Lyman 62
3A Lander 93 3A Mountain View 87
2A Big Piney 67 (#3 1A) Farson-Eden 47 7th Place
(#5 1A) Cokeville 64 Kemmerer 41 5th Place
3A Lyman 66 3A Mountain View 43 3rd Place (Non-Conference Game)
4A Green River 72 3A Lander 70 1st Place
Herder Classic at Glenrock:
3A Wheatland 56 2A Lusk 20
(#3 2A) Big Horn 59 Douglas Sophomores 12
(#5 2A) Greybull 66 2A Glenrock 27
2A Wright 61 3A Thermopolis 53
2A Lusk 49 Douglas Sophomores 40
(#3 2A) Big Horn 61 (#5 2A) Greybull 41
3A Wheatland 58 2A Wright 46
2A Glenrock 47 3A Thermopolis 46
Burns Winter Classic:
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 64 (#5 1A) Little Snake River 55
(#4 2A) Wyoming Indian 75 2A Moorcroft 35
(#1 2A) Pine Bluffs 62 (#2 2A) Wind River 44
2A Southeast 49 2A Shoshoni 41
(#5 1A) Little Snake River 50 2A Burns 44
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 38 1A Saratoga 34
Upton Tournament:
1A Hulett 55 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 36 7th Place
1A Midwest 54 1A Normative Services 22 5th Place (Non-Conference Game)
2A Sundance 46 1A Ten Sleep 32 3rd Place
(#2 1A) Kaycee 55 2A Upton 50 1st Place