This week is an off week, and then cowboys and cowgirls will compete in Big Piney on April 28-29.

Below are the winners of the Rock Springs Rodeo held on April 14-15.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Myles Carlson (Evanston) won both days.

Barrel Racing: Sage Kohr (Gillette) and Halle Hladky (Gillette)

Breakaway Roping: Kade Koltiska (Big Horn) and Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO)

Goat Tying: Delani Cunningham (Sheridan) and Baylee Delbridge (Cheyenne)

Pole Bending: Shay Hough (Gillette) and Halle Hladky (Gillette)

Saddle Bronc: Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) won both days.

Steer Wrestling: Danny Goold (Douglas) and Chance Anderson (McKinnon)

Team Roping Saturday: Weston Mills (Gillette) and Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT)

Team Roping Sunday: Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT) and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Tie-Down Roping: Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) and Blake Afdahl (Torrington)

Bull Riding: Dylan Grant (Pavillion) and Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale)

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 15-21 at Rock Springs.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, through the end of the Rock Springs rodeo.

Barebacks:

1. Myles Carlson (Evanston) - 97.5 points

2. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 52.5

Saddle Broncs:

1. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 89.5 points

2. Logan Nunn (Lovell) - 54

3. Koy Myers (Thermopolis) - 32.5

4-5 (tie). Tyerell Sickler (Buffalo) - 26

4-5 (tie). Tate Kelly (Burns) - 26

Tie Down Roping:

1. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 71 points

2. Cody Caldwell (Gillette) - 48

3. Justin Skarohlid (Cheyenne) - 46

 

4. Cole Lane (Torrington) - 39

Breakaway Roping:

1. Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO) - 53 points

2. Sadie Sturman (Lusk) - 43

3. Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 39.5

4. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 39

Goat Tying:

1. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 72 points

2. Baylee Delbridge (Cheyenne) - 65

3. Delani Cunningham (Sheridan) - 58

4. Elsie Campbell (Riverton) - 56

Barrel Racing:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 94.5 points

2. Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 64

3. Maddie Fantaskey (Worland) - 52

4. Baily Coombs (Wellington, CO) - 50

Pole Bending:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 79 points

2. Amber Salazar (Craig, CO) - 71

3. Jessyka Smith (Rock Springs) - 54

4-5 (tie). Taylor Rives (Buffalo) - 49

4-5 (tie). Halle Hladky (Gillette) - 49

Steer Wrestling:

1. Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) - 89 points

2-3 (tie). Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 65

2-3 (tie). Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 65

4. Danny Goold (Douglas) - 51

Team Roping:

1. Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT) and Carson Johnson (Casper) - 79 points

2. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) and Weston Mills (Gillette) - 57

3. Kolby Bradley (Big Piney) and Arye Espencheid (Big Piney) - 49

4. Jared and Bryan Lemmon (Torrington) - 39

Bull Riding:

1. Dylan Grant (Pavillion) - 46.5 points

2. Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale) - 41.5

3. Zain Fitzgerald (Cody) - 35

4. Riggen Myers (Baggs) - 27

Boys Cutting:

1. Wes Bray (Casper) - 90

2. Hunter Hayden (Gillette) - 76.5

3. Kall Mayfield (Midwest)- 57

4. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 52.5 points

Girls Cutting:

1. Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 90.5 points

2. Taylor Rives (Buffalo) - 86

3. Taylor Gibson (Pavillion) - 53

4. Aniya Teppo (Farson) - 49

Reined Cow Horse:

1. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 40 points

2. Clay Kinnison (Grover, CO) - 30.5

3. Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 28.5

4. Peyton Kottwitz (Lusk) - 26

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.