Cowboys and cowgirls will spend this weekend competing in Rock Springs.

Below are the winners of the Laramie Rodeo held on April 7-8.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Myles Carlson (Evanston) won both days.

Barrel Racing: Shay Hough (Gillette) won both days.

Breakaway Roping: Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO) and Sage Kohr (Gillette)

Goat Tying: Brooke Worman (Laramie) and Karissa Phillips (Rock Springs)

Pole Bending: Shay Hough (Gillette) and Abi Dawson (Cody)

Saddle Bronc: Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) and Logan Nunn (Lovell)

Steer Wrestling: Chance Anderson (McKinnon) won both days.

Team Roping Saturday: Weston Mills (Gillette) and Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT)

Team Roping Sunday: Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT) and Carson Johnson (Casper)

Tie-Down Roping: Cole Lane (Torrington) and Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT)

Bull Riding: No Saturday winner and Riggen Myers (Baggs)

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 15-21 at Rock Springs.

Below is the current top 4 in each event. Standings have not been updated to include the Laramie rodeo.

Barebacks:

1. Myles Carlson (Evanston) - 57.5 points

2. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 25.5

Saddle Broncs:

1. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 50 points

2. Logan Nunn (Lovell) - 28.5

3. Tyerell Sickler (Buffalo) - 26

4. Koy Myers (Thermopolis) - 17.5

Tie Down Roping:

1. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 46 points

2. Justin Skarohlid (Cheyenne) - 37

3. Colter Ellis (Cody) - 29

4. Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT ) - 28

Breakaway Roping:

1. Sadie Sturman (Lusk) - 28 points

2. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 27

3-4 (tie). Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO) - 26

3-4 (tie). Kaydin Davis (Buffalo) - 26

Goat Tying:

1. Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 58 points

2. Baylee Delbridge (Cheyenne) - 43

3-4 (tie). Elsie Campbell (Riverton) - 40

3-4 (tie). Delani Cunningham (Sheridan) - 40

Barrel Racing:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 61.5 points

2. Cedar Kohr (Gillette) - 45

3. Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 38

4. Baily Coombs (Wellington, CO) - 36

Pole Bending:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 59 points

2. Jessyka Smith (Rock Springs) - 47

3. Amber Salazar (Craig, CO) - 41

4. Taylor Rives (Buffalo) - 33

Steer Wrestling:

1. Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) - 65 points

2. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) - 50

3. Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 47

4. Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 31

Team Roping:

1. Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT) and Carson Johnson (Casper) - 43 points

2. Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) and Weston Mills (Gillette) - 28

3. Kolby Bradley (Big Piney) and Arye Espencheid (Big Piney) - 26

4. Colter and Garrett Nunn (Laramie) - 24

Bull Riding:

1. Dylan Grant (Pavillion) - 36.5 points

2. Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale) - 31.5

3. Zain Fitzgerald (Cody) - 26

4. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 20

Boys Cutting:

1. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 19.5 points

2. Hunter Hayden (Gillette) - 17.5

3. Wes Bray (Casper) - 17

4. Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 14

Girls Cutting:

1. Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 20 points

2. Taylor Rives (Buffalo) - 9

Reined Cow Horse:

1. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 20 points

2. Peyton Kottwitz (Lusk) - 18

3. Clay Kinnison (Grover, CO) - 14.5

4. Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 13.5

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.