It is arguably the largest of all rodeos, in terms of the number of competitors, and Wyoming is hosting it.

The 2018 High School National Finals Rodeo will take place July 15-21 in Rock Springs.

Competitors from roughly 40 US States, as well as several Canadian provinces and Australia, will try to win national championship belt buckles, saddles, and team titles.

Start times each day are at 9am and 7pm, except for the first day, which is evening only.

Everyone is guaranteed two runs in the event(s) they qualified for, and each will have one morning run and one evening run.

Round 1 starts on the evening of Sunday, July 15, and concludes around noon on Wednesday, July 18.

Round 2 starts on the evening of Wednesday, July 18, and concludes around noon on Saturday, July 21.

Competitors in Round 2, will go in reverse order from Round 1.

For example if you go late in Round 1, you will go early in Round 2, and vice-versa.

The championship short-go is scheduled for the evening of Saturday, July 21.

Only the top 20 competitors on 2 runs combined in their respective event will return.

Last update posted: Monday, July 16th, 11:15pm

Round 1 Results: (Keep in mind, not everyone has had their first run)

Barebacks:

8th Place (tie): Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 62 points. Trails by 14 points.

12th Place: Myles Carlson (Evanston) - 59 points. Trails by 17 points.

Saddle Broncs:

2nd Place (Tie): Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - 75 points. Trails by 3 points.

Tie-Down Roping:

6th Place: Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 10.42 seconds. Trails by 1.35 seconds.

28th Place: Jake Deveraux (Newcastle) - 15.13 seconds. Trails by 6.06 seconds.

Goat Tying:

14th Place: Alexis Manley (Laramie) - 8.73 seconds. Trails by 2.06 seconds.

Barrel Racing:

2nd Place: Sage Kohr (Gillette) - 17.423 seconds. Trails by 0.112 seconds.

74th Place: Shay Hough (Gillette) - 22.823 seconds. Trails by 5.512 seconds.

88th Place: Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 27.958 seconds. Trails by 10.647 seconds.

Steer Wrestling:

11th Place: Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - 5.99 seconds. Trails by 1.74 seconds.

27th Place: Chance Anderson (McKinnon) - 10.65 seconds. Trails by 6.4 seconds.

Team Roping:

2nd Place: Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT) and Carson Johnson (Casper) - 5.5 seconds. Trail by 0.07 seconds.

10th Place: Bryan and Jared Lemmon (Torrington) - 7.91 seconds. Trail by 2.48 seconds.

Boys Cutting:

26th Place (Tie): Kall Mayfield (Midwest) - 136 points. Trails by 14 points.

Girls Cutting:

28th Place: Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 131 points. Trails by 16.5 points.

30th Place (tie): Taylor Gibson (Pavillion) - 128 points. Traills by 19.5 points.

Reined Cow Horse:

1st Place: Lance Evans (Evanston) - 292.5 points. Leads by 3 points. Competes for Team Utah.

16th Place (tie): Peyton Kottwitz (Lusk) - 280.5 points. Trails by 12 points.

20th Place (tie): Kasen York (Saratoga) - 280 points. Trails by 12.5 points.

Team Standings:

Boys: Wyoming is 2nd out of 34 teams (Texas leads)

Girls: Wyoming is 17th out of 37 teams (Utah leads)

Combined: Wyoming is 4th out of 42 teams (Texas leads)

Schedule:

Wyoming competitors listed.

Barebacks:

Myles Carlson (Evanston) - Sunday evening and Saturday morning

Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - Monday evening and Friday morning

Riggen Myers (Baggs) - Wednesday morning and Wednesday evening

Saddle Broncs:

Ira Dickinson (Rock Springs) - Monday evening and Friday morning

Logan Nunn (Lovell) - Monday morning and Friday evening

Kayson Dory (Laramie) - Wednesday morning and Wednesday evening

Tate Kelly (Burns) - Sunday evening and Saturday morning

Tie Down Roping:

Jake Deveraux (Newcastle) - Sunday evening and Saturday morning

Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - Monday evening and Friday morning

Cole Lane (Torrington) - Tuesday evening and Thursday morning

Breakaway Roping:

Alexis Manley (Laramie) - Wednesday morning and Wednesday evening

Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - Tuesday morning and Thursday evening

Sage Kohr (Gillette ) - Monday morning and Friday evening

Goat Tying:

Alexis Manley (Laramie) - Monday morning and Friday evening

Shaylee Terry (McKinnon) - Monday evening and Friday morning

Delani Cunningham (Sheridan) - Sunday evening and Saturday morning

Elsie Campbell (Riverton) - Tuesday evening and Thursday morning

Barrel Racing:

Shay Hough (Laramie) - Monday morning and Friday evening

Maddie Fantaskey (Worland) - Tuesday morning and Thursday evening

Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - Monday evening and Friday morning

Sage Kohr (Gillette) - Sunday evening and Saturday morning

Pole Bending:

Shay Hough (Gillette) - Tuesday evening and Thursday morning

Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - Wednesday morning and Wednesday evening

Sage Kohr (Gillette) - Tuesday morning and Thursday evening

Steer Wrestling:

Teigen Marchant (Newcastle) - Sunday evening and Saturday morning

Chance Anderson (McKinnon) - Monday morning and Friday evening

Team Roping:

Kal Fuller (Bozeman, MT) and Carson Johnson (Casper) - Monday evening and Friday morning

Tanner McInerney (Alzada, MT) and Weston Mills (Gillette) - Wednesday morning and Wednesday evening

Kolby Bradley (Big Piney) and Arye Espenched (Big Piney) - Tuesday evening and Thursday morning

Bryan and Jared Lemmon (Torrington) - Monday morning and Friday evening

Bull Riding:

Dylan Grant (Pavillion) - Monday morning and Friday evening

Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale) - Tuesday morning and Thursday evening

Zain Fitzgerald (Cody) - Tuesday evening and Thursday morning

Riggen Myers (Baggs) - Sunday evening and Saturday morning

Boys Cutting:

Wes Bray (Casper) - Tuesday evening and Thursday morning

Hunter Hayden (Gillette) - Wednesday morning and Wednesday evening

Kasen York (Saratoga) - Tuesday morning and Thursday evening

Kall Mayfield (Midwest) - Monday morning and Friday evening

Girls Cutting:

Taylor Rives (Buffalo) - Tuesday morning and Thursday evening

Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - Sunday evening and Saturday morning

Taylor Gibson (Pavillion) - Monday evening and Friday morning

Aniya Teppo (Farson) - Wednesday morning and Wednesday evening

Reined Cow Horse:

Kasen York (Saratoga) - Monday evening and Thursday morning

Peyton Kottwitz (Lusk) - Monday evening and Thursday morning

Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - Tuesday evening and Wednesday morning