The next competition is scheduled to take place at Jackson on September 15-16.

Below are the winners of the Lander Rodeo held on September 8-9.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: Donny Proffit (Diamondville) won both days.

Barrel Racing: Shay Hough (Gillette) won both days.

Breakaway Roping: Hadley Furnival (Casper) and Kaydin Davis (Buffalo)

Goat Tying: Tavy Leno (Sheridan) and Haiden Thompson (Yoder)

Pole Bending: Shay Hough (Gillette) won both days.

Saddle Bronc: No Saturday winner and No Sunday winner

Steer Wrestling: Kaden Berger (Gillette) and Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO)

Team Roping Saturday: Jared and Bryan Lemmon (Torrington)

Team Roping Sunday: Coy Johnson (Buffalo) and Jade Espencheid (Big Piney)

Tie-Down Roping: Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) and Clay Reiner (Buffalo)

Bull Riding: Zain Fitzgerald (Cody - Saturday) and Dalton McCaslin (Grover, CO - Sunday tie) and Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale - Sunday tie)

 

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 14-20 at Rock Springs.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, through the end of the Lander rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 30 points

2. Dimaggio Hamilton (Sheridan) - 9

Saddle Broncs:

1. Kayson Dory (Laramie) - 10 points

2. Manor Parker (Gillette) - 9

Tie Down Roping:

1. Clay Reiner (Buffalo) - 25 points

2. William Albrecht (Sheridan) - 22

3. Colter Ellis (Cody) - 18

4-5 (tie). Cooper Deveraux (Newcastle) - 16

4-5 (tie). Cord Herring (Veteran) - 16

Breakaway Roping:

1. Kayden Davis (Buffalo) - 24 points

2. Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 17

3. Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO) - 16

4. Hadley Koske (Jelm) - 13

Goat Tying:

1. Tavy Leno (Sheridan) - 38 points

2. Brooke Worman (Clearmont) - 29

3. Baylee Delbridge (Cheyenne) - 25

4. Haiden Thompson (Yoder) - 19

Barrel Racing:

1. Taylor Nichols (Boulder) - 34 points

2. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 32

3. Haiden Thompson (Yoder) - 29.5

4. Shelby Petersen (Douglas) - 26

Pole Bending:

1. Shay Hough (Gillette) - 38 points

2. Taylor Nichols (Boulder) - 23

3. Halle Hladky (Gillette) - 20

4. Rayne Grant (Wheatland) - 17

Steer Wrestling:

1. Kagen King (Rozet) - 25 points

2-3 (tie). Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) - 19

2-3 (tie). Danny Goold (Douglas) - 19

4. Kaden Berger (Gillette) - 18

Team Roping:

1. Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) and Lane Anderson (Meeker, CO) - 27 points

2. Blake Afdahl (Torrington) and Clay Reiner (Buffalo) - 21

3-4 (tie). Jade Espenscheid (Big Piney) and Coy Johnson (Buffalo) - 20

3-4 (tie). Bryan and Jared Lemmon (Torrington) - 20

Bull Riding:

1. Brody Hasenack (Jackson) - 29 points

2. Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale) - 27

3. Dalton McCaslin (Grover) - 23

4. Zain Fitzgerald (Cody) - 18

Boys Cutting:

1. Wes Bray (Casper) - 19 points

2. Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 16

3. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 15.5

4. Hunter Hayden (Gillette) - 14

Girls Cutting:

1. Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 19 points

2. Aniya Teppo (Farson) - 18

3. Emme Norsworthy (Thermopolis) - 16

4. Taylor Gibson (Pavillion) - 15

Reined Cow Horse:

1-2 (tie). Clay Kinnison (Grover, CO) - 18 points

1-2 (tie). Kasen York (Saratoga) - 18

3. Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 15

4. Tierney George (Torrington) - 13