The next competition is scheduled to take place at Lander on September 8-9.

Below are the winners of the Douglas Rodeo held on September 1-2.

Saturday’s winners listed first, followed by Sunday’s winners.

Information Courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks: No Saturday winner and Donny Proffit (Diamondville)

Barrel Racing: Shay Hough (Gillette) and Cedar Kohr (Gillette)

Breakaway Roping: Jadyn Hall (Veteran) and Ellie Bard (Sheridan)

Goat Tying: Tavy Leno (Sheridan) and Baylee Delbridge (Cheyenne)

Pole Bending: Shay Hough (Gillette) and Halle Hladky (Gillette)

Saddle Bronc: Kayson Dory (Laramie) and no Sunday winner

Steer Wrestling: Chase Stricklin (Rock River) and Danny Goold (Douglas)

Team Roping Saturday: Jared and Bryan Lemmon (Torrington)

Team Roping Sunday: Lane Anderson (Meeker, CO) and Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO)

Tie-Down Roping: Cord Herring (Veteran) and Clay Reiner (Buffalo)

Bull Riding: Donny Proffit (Diamondville) and Brody Hasenack (Jackson)

Boys Cutting: Kasen York (Saratoga) and Was Bray (Casper)

Girls Cutting: Aniya Teppo (Farson) and Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee)

Reined Cow Horse: Clay Kinnison (Grover, CO) and Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas)

 

Competitors get points based on where they place on each DAY of a competition.

For example, you get 10 points if you finish first for the day, 9 points for a 2nd place finish, etc…

For each cowboy/cowgirl, the top 12 days/finishes from the regular season is their point total heading into the State Finals Rodeo.

If a cowboy/cowgirl has earned points on more than 12 occasions, the worst of their finishes are dropped from their point total.

That point total, combined with whatever points they earned at the State Finals Rodeo, will determine their final point total for the season.

The top 4 in each event at the end of the season, are invited to compete at the High School National Finals Rodeo, to be held July 14-20 at Rock Springs.

Below is the current top 4 in each event, through the end of the Douglas rodeo.

Information courtesy: The Wyoming High School Rodeo Association.

Barebacks:

1. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 10 points

Saddle Broncs:

1. Kayson Dory (Laramie) - 19 points

2. Manor Parker (Gillette) - 9

Tie Down Roping:

1. Clay Reiner (Buffalo) - 15 points

2-3 (tie). Cooper Deveraux (Newcastle) - 11

2-3 (tie). Teagan Bentley (Casper) - 11

4. Cord Herring (Veteran) - 10

Breakaway Roping:

1-2 (tie). Ellie Bard (Sheridan) - 10 points

1-2 (tie). Jadyn Hall (Veteran) - 10 points

3-4 (tie). Hadley Koske (Jelm) - 9

3-4 (tie). Ellie Anderson (Meeker, CO) - 9

Goat Tying:

1. Tavy Leno (Sheridan) - 19 points

2. Brooke Worman (Clearmont) - 16

3. Karissa Phillips (Rock Springs) - 13.5

4. Baylee Delbridge (Cheyenne) - 10

Barrel Racing:

1. Taylor Nichols (Boulder) - 17 points

2. Shelby Petersen (Douglas) - 15

3. Cedar Kohr (Gillette) - 13

4. Haiden Thompson (Yoder) - 12.5

Pole Bending:

1-2 (tie). Taylor Nichols (Boulder) - 18 points

1-2 (tie). Shay Hough (Gillette) - 18 points

3. Halle Hladky (Gillette) - 17

4. Shelby Petersen (Douglas) - 12

Steer Wrestling:

1. Danny Goold (Douglas) - 19 points

2. Chase Stricklin (Rock River) - 10

3. Kagen King (Rozet) - 9

Team Roping:

1. Bryton Scheller (Carpenter) and Carson Johnson (Casper) - 18 points

2. Blake Afdahl (Torrington) and Clay Reiner (Buffalo) - 14

3-4 (tie). Winsten McGraw (Gill, CO) and Lane Anderson (Meeker, CO) - 10

3-4 (tie). Bryan and Jared Lemmon (Torrington) - 10

Bull Riding:

1. Wyatt Phelps (Pinedale)- 17.5 points

2. Brody Hasenack (Jackson) - 17

3. Donny Proffit (Diamondville) - 10

4. Dalton McCaslin (Grover) - 8.5

Boys Cutting:

1. Wes Bray (Casper) - 19 points

2. Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 16

3. Kasen York (Saratoga) - 15.5

4. Hunter Hayden (Gillette) - 14

Girls Cutting:

1. Ayanah Winsor (Kaycee) - 19 points

2. Aniya Teppo (Farson) - 18

3. Emme Norsworthy (Thermopolis) - 16

4. Taylor Gibson (Pavillion) - 15

Reined Cow Horse:

1-2 (tie). Clay Kinnison (Grover, CO) - 18 points

1-2 (tie). Kasen York (Saratoga) - 18

3. Preston Schwartzkopf (Douglas) - 15

4. Tierney George (Torrington) - 13